Menu

CONNECT GROUPS

NEXTGEN MINISTRIES

“Thanks for expressing interest in Adult Connect Groups at First Baptist. We believe Connect Groups are the primary way we live out our mission as a church in daily life.  It’s the place where the church becomes personal, and we move from being a face in the crowd to a member of a family.  It’s where we can gather around God’s Word to help each other apply it to our specific season of life.  It’s where the “one another’s” that we see commanded in Scripture get practiced in the context of relationship.

 

Connect Groups gather for study and fellowship weekly but minister 24/7, and there’s a Connect Group that’s ready to welcome you into the family.  More than that, there’s a group that needs you and the gifts and story you bring.

 

The Adult Ministry Team would love to help you find a group personally.  Feel free to call, email, or catch one of us in the hallway to talk about a group for you or your family. We’d love to help you connect at First Baptist!”

 

Ben Baxley (Minister to Adults) and the Adult Ministry Team

All connect groups are open invitation, feel free to try out any class or explore a few before you decide which one is the best fit for you. We would love to help you get connected. Please reach out to the adult ministry team today to find out more information on what connect group would be the perfect fit for you.

Ben Baxley

Minister to Adults

Email Ben

Jerry Wooley

Associate Pastor of Senior Adults and Special Needs

Email Jerry

Chuan anderson

minister to women

Email Chuan

chris brunt

minister to men and pastoral care

Email Chris

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN, PRETEEN MINISTRIES

 

8:30, 9:45, 11  |  Respective Ministry Areas

*All preschoolers, Birth-Pre-K, are able to stay for two sessions, allowing parents to attend both an adult Connect group and Worship service.

MIDDLE SCHOOL


 

8:30 am   |  In the Underground

Combined Middle School Connect Group

 

9:45 am  |  In the Underground

Age and Gender-Specific Connect Groups

 

11:00 am  |  In the Underground

Combined Middle School Connect Group

HIGH SCHOOL


 

8:30 am   |  In the Underground

Combined High School Connect Group

 

9:45 am  |  In the underground

Age and Gender-Specific Connect Groups

 

11:00 am  |  In the Underground

Combined High School Connect Group

SPECIAL FRIENDS (SPECIAL KIDS, STUDENTS, AND ADULTS)


 

9:45 am

Connect groups are available Sunday mornings for all ages.

 

ADULT MINISTRIES

COLLEGE-AGE (18-22)


 

9:45 am  |  FMC Café |  Sunday

Female Leaders : Susan Bradley and Ashley Glass

Male Leaders : Dr. Michael Bernui and John Brimm

College-Aged Coed

7:00 pm  |  Weekley-1100  |  Monday

College-Aged Coed

AGES 23-34


 

Legard Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-2219  |  Sunday

*Young Professionals

Belcher / Johnson Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2205  |  Sunday

 

Bobbitt Group

9:45 am  |  Fellowship Hall  |  Sunday

 

Cary Group

9:45 am  |  weekley-2213  |  Sunday

Evans / Kalada Group

9:45 am  |  Library  |  Sunday

Kammerzell Group

9:45 am  |  2nd Fl. Conference Rm  |  Sunday

 

 

Raley, Donna Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-1113  |  Sunday 

*Ladies

Stark Group

9:45 am  |  Fellowship Hall  |  Sunday

Woodward Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-1113  |  Sunday 

*Men

 

Lucie Group

9:45 am  |  Fellowship Hall  |  Sunday

Waugh Group

4:00 Pm  |  W-1103 |  Sunday

Baxley Group

6:30 Pm  |  W-3319 |  Wednesday

AGES 35-44


Ronnie & Kerri Bass Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-3319  |  Sunday

 

Debbie McDuffie Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-2203  |  Sunday

*Ladies

Bill Pfaffmann

8:30 am  |  FMC Family Room  |  Sunday

Benefiel Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2203  |  Sunday

 

Brunt / Taylor / Martino Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3315  |  Sunday

 

Roberts Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3305  |  Sunday  |  Men

Smith Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2221  |  Sunday

 

Troutt Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3317  |  Sunday

Watson Group

9:45 am  |  Childrens Hallway C-234 |  Sunday
 

Wiltshire / James / Williams Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3321  |  Sunday

 

Van Dyke Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3303  |  Sunday

AGES 45-54


 

Walker/Tarpley Group

8:30 am  | Choir Room  |  Sunday

Freels/Gregory Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-3317  |  Sunday |  Ladies

Erwin Brandt Group

8:30 am  | Weekley-3307 |  Sunday

Lonnie Loper Group

8:30 am  | Weekley-2225 |  Sunday

 

Aaron Group

9:45 am  |  Children’s Hallway C-232 |  Sunday | Singles

 

Anderson Group

9:45 am  |  Fellowship Hall  |  Sunday  |  Ladies

 

Butler/Orewiler/Schirg Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-1111  |  Sunday

 

 

Hendricks/Mertz Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2219  |  Sunday

 

Hodges/Cook Group

9:45 am  |  Choir Room  |  Sunday

 

Johnson,Scott Group

9:45 am  |  Hearthside  |  Sunday

 

Roberts Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3305  |  Sunday  |  Men

 

Murphy Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2211  |  Sunday

 

Sanborn Group

9:45 am  |  Childrens Conf. Room  |  Sunday  |  Ladies

Mcclanahan Group

9:45 am  |  FMC Party Room  |  Sunday 

 

Hitchel Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-1113  |  Sunday

mixed age – 9:45


 

9:45 am   |  Special Friends

Bearden/Valencourt |  Weekley-1103  |  Sunday

9:45 am  |  First Responders Group

Jones  |  Weekley-3313  |  Sunday

9:45 AM | Roberts Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3305  |  Sunday  |  Men

mixed age – 11:00


 
11:00 am  |  Pastors’ Group

Pastor  |  Weekley-1100  |  Sunday 

AGES 55-64


 

Brandt Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-3307  |  Sunday

 

Freels / Gregory Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-3317  |  Sunday

 

Loper Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-2225  |  Sunday

 

Walker / Tarpley Group

8:30 am  |  Choir room |  Sunday 

 

Garrett / Miller Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2255  |  Sunday 

 

 

Kunce Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2209  |  Sunday
 

Milligan Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2207  |  Sunday

 

Swinehart Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3319  |  Sunday

 

Ward / Kirk Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2217  |  Sunday

 

Wheeler / Boone Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3311  |  Sunday 

 

Neese Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-2221  |  Sunday

 

Raymer Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-2219  |  Sunday

 

AGES 65-74 – 8:30 GROUPS


 

Davis / Mason / Starks / Crunk Group

8:30 am  |  FMC Café  |  Sunday

 

Douglas Group

8:30 am  |  Hearthside  |  Sunday

 

Hunt Group

8:30 am  |  2nd Fl. Conference RM  |  Sunday  |  Ladies

Crook Group

8:30 am  |  W-1100  |  Sunday  |  Men

Oakley Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-1103  |  Sunday

 

Paschal Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3305  |  Sunday 

 

 

Sindle / Gary / Dozier Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-3313  |  Sunday

 

 

Tollett / Perry Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-1113  |  Sunday

 

 

Swinehart Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley-3319  |  Sunday

 

 

Wooley Group

830 am  |  Weekley-2217  |  Sunday

 

 
 
 

AGES 65-74 – 9:45 GROUPS


Bailey Group

9:45 am  |  FMC Family Room |  Sunday 

 

Bradley / Linn Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2201  |  Sunday

 

Brown / Massey Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-1101  |  Sunday

 

Frost / Mills Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-2231  |  Sunday 

 

Perkins Group

9:45 am  |  FMC 100  |  Sunday

 

Todd / Shipley / Boatright Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3309  |  Sunday

 

Thompson / Rogers / Phipps Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-3307  |  Sunday

 

 

 

AGES 65-74 – 11:00 GROUPS


Davis / Butch Group

11:00 am  |  Music Suite  |  Sunday 

 

Goddard/grace/mcbee/White Group

11:00 am  |  Hearthside  |  Sunday

 

Sheddon-Perry / See Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-2203  |  Sunday
 
 

 

AGES 75+ –  8:30 GROUPS


 

Fred Bracey Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley 3309  |  Sunday

 

Bob Swank/Jim Stamper Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley 3321  |  Sunday

 

Bob Davis Group

8:30 am  |  Weekley 1101  |  Sunday 

 

 

Chuck Crook Group

8:30 am  |  W-1100  |  Sunday  |  Men

 

 

 

 
 
 

AGES 75+ – 9:45 GROUPS


Kathy Wright Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-1102  |  Sunday | Ladies

 

 

Jack Koch Group

9:45 am  |  Weekley-1100  |  Sunday

 

 

 

AGES 75+ – 11:00 GROUPS


Alex Bell Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-1111  |  Sunday

 

Emory Register/Elverta Kenney Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-3319  |  Sunday

 

Barbara Ward Group

11:00 am  |  Weekley-1101  |  Sunday | Ladies
 
 

AGES 75+ – MID-WEEK


Glenda Hughes/Bobbie Russell Group

Wednesday at 10:00 am  |  Hearthside  |  Ladies

 

Kay Bain Group

Tuesday at 11:00 am  |  Weekley 1100  |  Ladies

 

Paul West Group

Wednesday at 10:00 am |  Weekley 1111  |  Men