Menu

Pastor’s Office

Dr. Bruce Chesser

Dr. Bruce Chesser

Lead Pastor

An Alabama native, Bruce Chesser attended the University of Mobile (BA in Pyschology), then Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, where he earned a Master’s degree and Doctor of Ministries degree. He and his wife, Joy, met in college and married in 1978 during their seminary years. They have two sons–Justin, who is married to Meredith, and Travis. Justin and Meredith are both 2006 graduates of the University of Alabama and they live in Montgomery, Alabama. Justin and Meredith have one child, Ruthie, born in September, 2015. Justin is in the construction business and Meredith is a CPA.  Travis graduated from the University of Alabama in 2012 and now lives in Nashville and works as a Buyer for the Dollar General corporate office in Goodlettsville. Travis also earned an MBA degree from Union University in 2017. The Chessers have served the following churches: First Baptist, Spearman, Texas; First Baptist, Opp, Alabama; Fayette First Baptist, Fayette, Alabama; Calvary Baptist, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; Geyer Springs First Baptist, Little Rock, Arkansas; and First Baptist Church of Hendersonville since August 2009. Bruce enjoys all sports, especially involving the University of Alabama. He is also a fan of the Tennessee Titans and the Nashville Predators.

Bruce Raley

Bruce Raley

Executive Pastor

Richard Gaia

Richard Gaia

Associate Pastor

Cindy Hodges

Cindy Hodges

Administrative Assistant to Senior Pastor/Church Clerk

Gina Kennedy

Gina Kennedy

Associate to Executive Pastor

Emily Windsor

Emily Windsor

Administrative Assistant Executive Pastor

Administration

Shannon Benefiel

Shannon Benefiel

Minister of Business Administration

Linda Brewington

Linda Brewington

Financial Administrator

Linda Hobbs

Linda Hobbs

Accounting/HR Specialist

Dottie Morris

Dottie Morris

Business Resource Specialist

Glenda Messer

Glenda Messer

Receptionist

Karen Boone

Karen Boone

Financial Specialist

Worship

Greg Crane

Greg Crane

Worship Minister

Josh Waugh

Josh Waugh

Associate Worship Minister

Kevin Dye

Kevin Dye

Orchestra Director

Regan Nichols

Regan Nichols

School of Fine Arts Director and Orchestra Librarian

Jesse Benfield

Jesse Benfield

Audio/Video Ministry Director

Keith Curley

Keith Curley

Audio/Visual Technician

Suzanne Grissom

Suzanne Grissom

Media Ministry Specialist

Kathy Franz

Kathy Franz

Music Ministry Assistant

Melissa Hawkins

Melissa Hawkins

3rd-5th Grade Children's Choir Coordinator

Tasha Cole

Tasha Cole

K-2nd Grade Children's Choir Coordinator

Katie Lawrence

Katie Lawrence

Children's Choir Coordinator

Samantha Mitchell

Samantha Mitchell

Children's Choir Assistant

Beverly Gaia

Beverly Gaia

Assistant Accompanist

Gary Neeley

Gary Neeley

Pianist

Alton Gibson

Alton Gibson

Organist

MIssions

Mike McClanahan

Mike McClanahan

Missions Minister

Paula Kingsbury

Paula Kingsbury

Missions Ministry Assistant

Mary Jane Payne

Mary Jane Payne

Missions Ministry Associate

Adult

Jerry Wooley

Jerry Wooley

Adults/Mature Adult Minister

Ben Baxley

Ben Baxley

Young Adult Minister

Chuan Anderson

Chuan Anderson

Women's Minister

Carolyn White

Carolyn White

Mature Adult Ministry Assistant

Melany Glover

Melany Glover

Adult Discipleship Assistant

Sherrie Thomas

Sherrie Thomas

Connect Group Ministry Assistant

Next Gen

Brandon James

Brandon James

Family Pastor

Preschool

Phil Hoyt

Phil Hoyt

Preschool Minister

Dana Crotts

Dana Crotts

Preschool Ministry Assistant

Lisa Bates

Lisa Bates

Ministry Specialist for Younger Preschoolers

Annette Brimm

Annette Brimm

Ministry Specialist for Middle Preschoolers

Sharon Eades

Sharon Eades

Weekday Early Education Director

Sheila Johnston

Sheila Johnston

Director of Childcare

Tammy Klapwyk

Tammy Klapwyk

Weekday Early Education Assistant

Ramona Moll

Ramona Moll

Mission Education and Preschool Special Events Coordinator

Dixie Walker

Dixie Walker

Preschool Music Coordinator

Candi Sharpe

Candi Sharpe

Supply/Resource Coordinator

Linda Maupin

Linda Maupin

Classroom Coordinator

Lori Schirg

Lori Schirg

Ministry Specialist for Older Preschoolers

Children

Mark Hayman

Mark Hayman

Children's Minister

Melissa Whitworth

Melissa Whitworth

Preteen Ministry Director

Robbie Green

Robbie Green

Children’s Ministry Assistant

Jori Abbott

Jori Abbott

VBS Director

Michael McMullin

Michael McMullin

Children's Worship Coordinator

Joy Sharp

Joy Sharp

K-1st Grade Connect Groups Coordinator

Emily Grisard

Emily Grisard

2nd-3rd Grade Connect Groups Coordinator

Anne Love

Anne Love

Assistant VBS Director

Student Ministry

Ben Trueblood

Ben Trueblood

Director of Student Ministry

Kelly McKinley

Kelly McKinley

Student Ministry Administrative Assistant

Isaac Pittman

Isaac Pittman

High School Ministry Associate

Justin Cabit

Justin Cabit

Middle School Pastor

Amy Corbin

Amy Corbin

Student Ministry Logistics Coordinator

College

Daniel Rogers

Daniel Rogers

College Minister

Katie Crockett

Katie Crockett

College-Age Intern

Communications / IT

Ben Swaby

Ben Swaby

Communications and Information Technology Director

Sherry Brewington

Sherry Brewington

Associate System & Web Administrator

Shawnel Corley

Shawnel Corley

Communications Project Coordinator

Amanda Everson

Amanda Everson

Graphic Designer

Lauren Carnahan

Lauren Carnahan

Website Designer and Social Media Coordinator

CounselinG Center

Jason Gibson

Jason Gibson

BabbCenter for Counseling Director

Dr. Ray Cleek

Dr. Ray Cleek

Assistant Director and Administrator of BabbCenter for Counseling / Pastoral Care Minister

Corey Watson

Corey Watson

Office Manager

Laura Ruddell

Laura Ruddell

Administrative Assistant

Tammy Spaulding

Tammy Spaulding

Administrative Assistant

Vickie Woytach

Vickie Woytach

Administrative Assistant

Breanne Childress

Breanne Childress

Administrative Assistant

Dixie Walker

Dixie Walker

Communications Coordinator

Family Ministry Center

Jeff Lake

Jeff Lake

Family Ministry Center Director

David Meyer

David Meyer

Fitness Director

Adriana Wright

Adriana Wright

FMC Events Coordinator

Angie Buck

Angie Buck

Food Services Director

Jake Poore

Jake Poore

FMC Associate

Taylor Dartt

Taylor Dartt

Wave Day Camp and Upward Sports Director

Facilities

Dewayne White

Dewayne White

Facilities Manager

Todd Gilley

Todd Gilley

Operations Manager

Harold Sterry

Harold Sterry

Maintenance Supervisor

Roxana Hutchinson

Roxana Hutchinson

Facilities Assistant